Citizens for Growth Management v. Groscost
[…] ¶ 3 Prior to elections in which an initiative or referendum is on the ballot, the Secretary of State is required to prepare a publicity pamphlet for distribution to Arizona voters. Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 19-123(A) (West Supp.1999). With respect to initiative measures, the pamphlet must contain, among other things, a Legislative Council analysis of each ballot proposal, a fiscal impact summary prepared by the Joint Legislative Budget Committee staff, and any submitted arguments for or against enactment. Id.

¶ 4 At issue here is the CGMI analysis prepared by the Legislative Council. Section 19-124(B) states that the Council "shall prepare and file ... an impartial analysis of the provisions of each ballot proposal of a measure or proposed amendment." (Emphasis added). The purpose of the analysis is to "assist voters in rationally assessing an initiative proposal by providing a fair, neutral explanation of the proposal's contents and the changes it would make if adopted."