Citizens for Growth Management v. Groscost
[…] Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 9-461.05 (West Supp.1999).

¶ 9 Terminology aside, the paragraph in question clearly implies that Growing Smarter's approach to growth management issues is equal to, or better than, that of the CGMI. But again, whether Growing Smarter or the CGMI best addresses Arizona's needs stands at the heart of the controversy. The Legislative Council's "impartial" analysis is not the proper place to argue the merits of either position.

¶ 10 Finally, we are troubled by the Council's statement that the Growing Smarter Act allocates $220 million "for preserving open space." Section 41-511.23(D)(2) appropriates $20 million per year in fiscal years 2000-2011 for a land conservation fund. However, those dollars must be matched by private donations or other monies and may only be used "[t]o purchase or lease state trust lands that are classified as suitable for conservation purposes pursuant to title 37, chapter 2, article 4.2." Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 41-511.23(G)(1)(a) (West Supp.1999). The omission of such critical information is significant. This is not merely a case of impartiality being in the "eye of the beholder," as the respondents suggest.3 There is clearly a degree of advocacy at work here.