Citizens for Quality Rural Living, Inc. v. Greenville Cnty. Planning Comm'n
[…] Turner v. Joseph Walker Sch. Dist. No. 9 , 215 S.C. 472, 476, 56 S.E.2d 243, 244 (1949) (quoting Whipper v. Talbird , 32 S.C. 1, 10 S.E. 578 (1890) ). "[N]o appeal is to be allowed from an inferior or special tribunal, except in cases where it is expressly granted by law." Sasser v. S.C. Democratic Party , 277 S.C. 67, 69, 282 S.E.2d 602, 603 (1981).

Here, Appellant does not argue that a constitutional provision confers on it a right of appeal from the Commission to the circuit court. Rather, Appellant asserts it has standing under section 6-29-1150. Developer and the Commission argue that section 6-29-1150 restricts potential appellants to only property owners. Section 6-29-1150 states in its entirety:

(A) The land development regulations adopted by the governing authority must include a specific procedure for the submission and approval or disapproval by the planning commission or designated staff.
825 S.E.2d 725
These procedures may include requirements for submission of sketch plans, preliminary
426 S.C. 104
plans, and final plans for review and approval or disapproval. Time limits, not to exceed sixty days, must be set forth for action on plans or plats, or both, submitted for approval or disapproval. Failure of the designated authority to act within sixty days of the receipt of development plans or subdivision plats with all documentation required by the land development regulations is considered to constitute approval, and the developer must be issued a letter of approval and authorization to proceed based on the plans or plats and supporting documentation presented. The sixty-day time limit may be extended by mutual agreement.

(B) A record of all actions on all land development plans and subdivision plats with the grounds for approval or disapproval and any conditions attached to the action must be maintained as a public record. In addition, the developer must be notified in writing of the actions taken.

(C) Staff action, if authorized,5 to approve or disapprove a land development plan may be appealed to the planning commission by any party in interest . The planning commission must act on the appeal within sixty days, and the action of the planning commission is final.

(D)(1) An appeal from the decision of the planning commission must be taken to the circuit court within thirty days after actual notice of the decision .

(2) A property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the planning commission may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation in accordance with Section 6-29-1155.