Citron v. Shell
[…] We also reject plaintiff's argument that, as regards the availability of certiorari review, the corroborating opinion from a medical expert is not discoverable and thus, impliedly, the defendant is not irreparably harmed by the failure to furnish such an opinion. He apparently bases this argument on section 766.106(5), which provides that work product generated during the pre-screening process is not discoverable. He fails, however, to consider section 766.203(2), which provides that:

"Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(5), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence."

We understand the work product protection in section 766.106 not to apply to the corroborating opinion requirement in section 766.203. Accordingly, we conclude that defendant has satisfied the requirement of irreparable harm necessary to our common law certiorari jurisdiction.