Citron v. Shell
[…] See Bared & Co. v. McGuire, 670 So.2d 153 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996).

We now turn to the issue whether the doctor has shown a departure from the essential requirements of law in the trial court's refusal to dismiss the action on account of plaintiff's failure to produce a corroborating medical expert opinion. Certainly, the text of section 766.203 makes the corroborating medical opinion a condition precedent to the commencement or maintenance of an action alleging medical malpractice. The statutory text states that the opinion "shall be provided ... at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed." [e.s.] Thus, the statute clearly requires that the corroborating opinion be furnished before any litigation is actually commenced.

The purpose of this particular statutory condition precedent to suit is to winnow obviously meritless claims from those with arguable merit. See Williams v.