City of Alpharetta v. Vlass
[…] City of Statesboro , ––– Ga. ––––, –––– (1), ––– S.E.2d ––––, 2021 WL 2518620 at *2 (1), 2021 GA. LEXIS 488 at *5 (1) (Case No. S20G0651, decided June 21, 2021). Mayor & Aldermen of the City of Savannah v. Herrera , 343 Ga. App. 424, 427 (1), 808 S.E.2d 416 (2017) ; see also CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Garden City , 277 Ga. 248, 249 (1), 588 S.E.2d 688 (2003). That immunity, which under the current version of our constitution may be waived only by the General Assembly, Gatto, ––– Ga. at –––– (1), ––– S.E.2d at ––––, 2021 WL 2518620 at *2-5 (1), 2021 GA. LEXIS 488 at *5 (1), is codified in OCGA § 36-33-1, which also sets out two narrow waivers. Pursuant to subsection (a) "[a] municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance ... unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the limits of such insurance policy." Subsection (b) carves out another narrow waiver: "[m]unicipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers.