City of Atlanta v. Shaw, 72235
[…] The administrative law judge's denial of Shaw's claim was reversed by the State Board of Workers' Compensation (Board) upon de novo review of the record. The Superior Court of Fulton County affirmed the Board. We granted the City of Atlanta's application for discretionary review.

Appellant contends the trial court erred by affirming the Board's award in favor of appellee because appellee's injuries were the result of a personal dispute with a co-employee and therefore are not compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act (Act). OCGA § 34-9-1(4) defines "injury" for purposes of the Act as "injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment...." Specifically excluded from this definition is "injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee...." Id.

Whether the fight resulting in appellee's injuries occurred for "reasons personal to" her, thereby excluding those injuries from workers' compensation coverage, depends upon whether the injuries arose out of and in the course of appellee's employment with appellant. Murphy v.