City of Bakersfield v. W. Park Home Owners Ass'n & Friends
[…] (Gov. Code, § 53511

; Code Civ. Proc., § 860.) The purpose of such a proceeding is to promptly settle all questions about the validity of the agency' actions. (Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 758, 833, 134 Cal.Rptr.3d 274.) It is an in rem action that binds the agency and all other persons. (Ibid . )

2. The City's finance plan does not violate the constitution' debt limitation.
a. The special fund doctrine.

Article XVI, section 18

, prohibits the City from incurring “any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters.” Essentially, article XVI, section 18

, mandates balanced budgets. (Rider v. City of San Diego (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1035, 1045, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 189, 959 P.2d 347 (Rider ).)