City of Blaine v. Suess
[…] He did have the right to have additional tests made, State v. Richardson, 81 Wash.2d 111, 499 P.2d 1264 (1972), but he did not exercise that right. He simply said that he wanted an additional test. The statute places no duty or burden upon police officers to select a qualified person for an additional test, or to arrange for it, or to pay for it. All of that was up to Suess, who did nothing. The officers did not deny him a reasonable opportunity to procure the additional tests, and his due process rights were not violated.

RCW 46.61.506(5) states that:

The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

Suess's inability to obtain an additional test by a person of his choosing therefore does not call for the suppression of the test administered by the authorities.

Affirmed.

SWANSON, J., concurs.

RINGOLD, Judge (dissenting).

The majority obscures the basic issue here, when it states that Suess did not exercise his right to have additional tests made.