City of Blaine v. Suess
[…] Suess moved to suppress evidence obtained from a breathalyzer test and, after a guilty verdict was returned, moved for an order in arrest of judgment or a new trial. The motions were based on the contention that he was denied the right to attempt to procure a chemical test in addition to the breathalyzer test administered by police. The motions were denied and Suess appeals.

Suess contends that the failure of the police to implement his requests for a blood test required suppression of the breathalyzer evidence or dismissal of the charge for denial of due process.

RCW 46.20.308 (Implied consent ) provides that:

Such officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506.

Suess was so advised.

At the station and on the drive to Bellingham from Blaine, Suess told the officers that he would like a blood test and asked the officers to drive him to one.