City of Columbus v. Teater
[…] Furthermore, a municipality may exercise the police power within its borders. However, the general laws of the state remain supreme in the exercise of that power, even if the issue is one which might also be a proper subject of municipal legislation. Canton v. Whitman (1975), 44 Ohio St.2d 62, 66, 337 N.E.2d 766, appeal dismissed, 425 U.S. 956, 96 S.Ct. 1735, 48 L.Ed.2d 201 (1976).

In contending that the preservation of certain of the state's rivers is a valid exercise of state police power, appellant relies upon Section 36 of Article II of the Constitution of Ohio, which provides: "Laws may * * * be passed * * * to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state, including streams * * *."

Appellee argues that since a city's authority to acquire a municipal public utility is derived directly from Article XVIII, the General Assembly may in no way restrict the exercise of such power. Appellee relies upon State ex rel. McCann v.