City of Corpus Christi v. Muller
[…] City of Bellaire, 400 S.W.3d at 924; see Durhart v. State, 610 S.W.2d 740, 743 (Tex. 1980) ( ).
Under the TWCA, an injury is compensable and subject to the exclusive remedy bar if it "arises out of and in the course and scope of employment . . . ." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.011(10); Berrelez v. Mesquite Logistics USA, Inc., 562 S.W.3d 69, 74 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2018, no pet.); Apollo Enters., Inc. v. ScripNet, Inc., 301 S.W.3d 848, 852 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.). Section 401.011(12) of the TWCA defines the"[c]ourse and scope of employment" as "an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.011(12). The long-standing rule is that to be considered within the course and scope of employment, the employee's injury must "(1) relate to or originate in, and (2) occur in the furtherance of, the employer's business." Leordeanu v. Am. Prot.