City of Dallas v. Western Electric Co.
[…] The cause was tried by the court without a jury, and the judge, holding that said exemption was forbidden by the constitution, rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiff.
The following are the clauses of the constitution which are relied upon to defeat the charter: Article 3, § 56: "The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, necessary local or special law, * * * regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in, any judicial proceeding or inquiry before courts, justices of the peace, sheriffs, commissioners, arbitrators, or other tribunals, or providing or changing methods for the collection of debts, or the enforcing of judgments, or prescribing the effect of judicial sales of real estate; * * * and, in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted." If these provisions were the only ones found in the constitution relating...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Smith v. State
...130 Mo. 668, 32 S. W. 1139; Glover v. Meinrath, 133 Mo. 292, 34 S. W. 72; McMahon v. Pac. Ex., 132 Mo. 641, 34 S. W. 479; Dallas v. Elec.