City of Oak Cliff v. State
[…] The fifth proposition is: "The act in question is not authorized by section 5 of article 11 of the Constitution, in that the city of Oak Cliff, as affirmatively disclosed by the information, contains a population of less than ten thousand inhabitants, and hence that section is without application."

The provisions of the Constitution, the construction of which is called for by appellants' contentions, are as follows: Article 11, § 4: "Cities and towns having a population of ten thousand inhabitants or less may be chartered alone by general law," etc. Article 11, § 5: "Cities having more than ten thousand inhabitants may have their charters granted or amended by special act of the Legislature," etc. Article 3, § 56: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing * * * incorporating cities, towns or villages or changing their charters."

It is held that the limitations and prohibitions contained in section 56, art. 3, of the Constitution, were intended to operate on such subjects as are embraced alone by that section. City of Dallas v.