City of Des Moines v. Civil Service Com'n of City of Des Moines
[…] He was not discharged for a disciplinary reason. See Iowa Code § 400.19.

The City premises its argument on two theories: (a) Iowa Code section 400.27 confers jurisdiction on the commission to hear and determine only rights of civil service employees arising under chapter 400 and Smith's discharge did not arise under chapter 400; and, in the alternative, (b) Iowa Code section 400.20 permits appeals by civil service employees arising only from disciplinary suspensions, discharges, and demotions. We consider the arguments in turn.

A. Iowa Code section 400.27 is chapter 400's general jurisdiction provision, which states in relevant part:

The civil service commission has jurisdiction to hear and determine matters involving the rights of civil service employees under this chapter, and may affirm, modify, or reverse any case on its merits.

(Emphasis added.)