City of Dubuque v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] The city appeals from that finding. The district court further determined that the city's refusal to process the discharged employee's grievance was a contract dispute, not a prohibited practice, and thus was cognizable only in district court. Finally, the court found the board's order that the two sides meet to construct an appropriate remedy exceeded the board's remedial authority under Iowa Code section 20.11(4) ("the board may, within thirty days of its decision, enter into a consent order with the party to discontinue the practice, or petition the district court for injunctive relief"). Reasoning that the board had taken neither of the authorized steps within the prescribed period, and that the newly represented employees then were covered by the 1981-82 contract, the district court held this issue moot.

The city appealed and the board cross-appealed.