Charles City Community School Dist. v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] In a recommended decision and order a PERB hearing officer ruled the proposals are mandatory subjects of bargaining. On appeal the Board sustained the ruling and held the two proposals are mandatory subjects for bargaining.

The public employer petitioned in district court under § 17A.19 for judicial review of the respondent Board's ruling. The court reversed the Board's decision and held the two proposals are not mandatory subjects for bargaining under § 20.9.

The Board has appealed under § 17A.20.

Section 20.9 provides in part as follows:

Scope of negotiations. The public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings reasonably in advance of the public employer's budget-making process, to negotiate in good faith with respect to Wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training and other matters mutually agreed upon. Negotiations shall also include terms authorizing dues checkoff for members of the employee organization and grievance procedures for resolving any questions arising under the agreement, which shall be embodied in a written agreement and signed by the parties. If an agreement provides for dues checkoff, a member's dues may be checked off only upon the member's written request and the member may terminate the dues checkoff at any time by giving thirty days' written notice. Such obligation to negotiate in good faith does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession. (Emphasis added.)

The two proposals in question are:

1. That medical and health insurance coverage be provided by the employer for family members and dependents of employees.