City of Fort Worth v. Rylie
[…] Behind the prize counter lies a bounty of gadgets, toys, and stuffed animals (most of which are worth far less than the amount expended to win the tickets) and a few big-ticket items (usually available only to those who win a rare jackpot or spend a few hundred hours playing Skee-Ball).

In 1993, the legislature made the policy decision to resolve this perceived problem by adopting what has become known as the "fuzzy-animal exclusion."6 See Act of May 31, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 774, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3027, 3027–28 (amended 1995) (codified at TEX. PENAL CODE § 47.01(4)(B) ). Under the fuzzy-animal exclusion, a machine that would otherwise constitute a "gambling device" is excluded from the definition if (1) it is used "solely for bona fide amusement purposes," (2) it rewards only "noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items," and (3) the reward for "a single play of the game or device" is worth no more than the lesser of $5 or ten times the cost of the single play. TEX. PENAL CODE § 47.01(4)(B).

C. Eight-liners