Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. IQ Life Scis. Corp.
[…] HCAD filed a motion for reconsideration. In response, IQ Life Sciences argued that because it had timely paid all taxes for the tax years at issue, no taxes ever became delinquent. As a result of its timely payment, IQ Life Sciences asserted there was no deadline for it to file a lack-of-notice protest for those years. IQ Life Sciences argued in the alternative that section 41.44(c-3) of the Property Tax Code extended the deadline to file a lack-of-notice protest because it never received a tax bill from any taxing unit for any of the three years at issue. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.44(c-3) (providing for a hearing for a property owner who files a section 41.411 protest on or after the date the taxes on the property become delinquent but before the 125th day after the property owner "claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question ... solely on the issue of whether one or more taxing units timely delivered a tax bill"). The trial court denied HCAD's motion for reconsideration. HCAD then filed this interlocutory appeal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8).

ANALYSIS

HCAD raises three issues on appeal, all challenging the trial court's denial of its plea to the jurisdiction.