City of Janesville v. McCartney, 67433
[…] Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.

Iowa Code § 321.235.

Local authorities are nevertheless given considerable authority in traffic matters. See Iowa Code § 321.236. Section 321.293 allows a city to set a higher speed limit than those established for the various districts (including suburban) by section 321.285. The privilege, however, operates but one way; the city can raise the limit but not lower it.

When specific conditions at a given point call for it, § 321.290 provides for flexibility in setting limits at variance with those provided by section 321.285:

Whenever the department shall determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any speed limit hereinbefore set forth is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at any intersection or other place or upon any part of the primary road system or upon any part of a primary road extension, said department shall determine and declare a reasonable and safe speed limit thereat which shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected at such intersection or other place or part of the highway.

Whenever the council in any city shall determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any speed limit hereinbefore set forth is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist at any intersection or other place or upon any part of the city street system, except primary road extensions, said council shall determine and adopt by ordinance such higher or lower speed limit as it deems reasonable and safe thereat. Such speed limit shall be effective when proper and appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected at such intersections or other place or part of the street.

Iowa Code § 321.290 (emphasis added).

The city cannot rely on the second paragraph of the section because the authority to vary the regular limits is withheld from cities when primary highways are involved. So the city relies on the first paragraph of § 321.290.