Bousman v. Dist. Ct. for Clinton County
[…] II. Does Bousman Have a Right of Appeal From the District Court's Order Denying His Motion to Quash?

The initial issue before this court is whether Bousman had a right to appeal the district court's ruling on his motion to quash the order for nontestimonial identification. The State contends that the nontestimonial identification order is quasi-criminal in nature and, therefore, the law governing criminal appeals applies. It asserts that Bousman's attempted appeal from the court's ruling on the motion to quash is not a permitted criminal appeal as of right authorized by Iowa Code section 814.6(1). The State argues, in addition, that discretionary review should not be granted. See Iowa Code § 814.6(2)(e) (allowing discretionary review of "[a]n order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession").

Iowa Code section 814.6 grants "the defendant" a right of appeal from certain specified judgments and the opportunity for discretionary review of other designated orders. Chapter 814 is part of the criminal procedure code.