City of Kent v. Beigh
[…] Issue I

Every person who operates a motor vehicle within the State of Washington is deemed to have given his consent to submit to a test or tests of his breath or blood in the event he is arrested for suspicion of driving while intoxicated. RCW 46.20.308(1). RCW 46.20.308(3) states:

Except as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only. If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which arrest results from an accident in which there has been serious bodily injury to another person, a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested.

RCW 46.20.308(3). None of these exceptions applies here. Mr. Beigh was not unconscious when he was arrested. Nor was his arrest the result of a vehicular homicide, a vehicular assault, or an accident resulting in the serious bodily injury of another. Beigh, 102 Wash.App. at 273, 6 P.3d 1211. Notwithstanding, the Court of Appeals erred when it determined a blood test may be administered only under the circumstances enumerated in RCW 46.20.308(3).

"If a statute is plain and unambiguous, its meaning must be primarily derived from the language itself." Cockle v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 142 Wash.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). The plain language of the statute reads, "Except as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only." RCW 46.20.308(3) (emphasis added). It was error for Division One to conclude RCW 46.20.308(3) is the exclusive source of exceptions to the breath test rule. RCW 46.20.308(3) is not a section at all; rather it is a subsection of RCW 46.20.308.