City of LaGrange v. Troup County Elec. Membership Corp., A91A0142
[…] With these distinctions in mind, we will next examine the City's authority to collect the fees contemplated by the ordinance in question. As the trial court correctly found, both OCGA § 36-34-2(7) and Section 5.21 of the Charter of the City of LaGrange empower the City to grant franchises for the use of City streets and public ways. Furthermore, the ordinance on its face purports to be authorized by the Act, as well. A review of the Act reveals that the only provision that could authorize the imposition of such a fee is OCGA § 46-3-14(b), which provides in pertinent part: "No municipality may, by unreasonably withholding or conditioning right of way easements or franchises, defeat, impair, or interfere with the rights and restrictions applying to electric suppliers therein as provided for in this part. Rather, any secondary supplier within a municipality existing on March 29, 1973, and any electric supplier other than the primary supplier within any geographic area thereafter annexed to such municipality, shall pay the municipality for street franchise rights a sum of money calculated and payable in the same manner and on the same basis as is utilized with respect to the payment, if any, by the primary supplier (other than the municipality itself) for the same or substantially identical rights." (Emphasis supplied.) As the trial court also correctly held, the authority to enter into such agreements does not mean that there is a franchise agreement between the City and Troup EMC.