City of Lake Elmo v. Metropolitan Council
[…] Minn.Stat. § 473.851.

Under the MLPA, each local government must periodically prepare or amend its own comprehensive plan and submit it for review and comment by the Council as well as by adjacent governmental units. Minn.Stat. §§ 473.858, subds. 1, 2, 473.864 subd. 2. The Council reviews the comprehensive plans of local governmental units "to determine their compatibility with each other and conformity with metropolitan system plans." Minn.Stat. § 473.175, subd. 1 (2002). If the Council finds that a local government's comprehensive plan "may have a substantial impact on or contain a substantial departure from metropolitan system plans," it can, by resolution, require the local government to modify its comprehensive plan. Id.6 Lake Elmo takes issue with the reach of the Council's powers, specifically its requirement that it accommodate up to 9,350 sewered households at a minimum of 3 housing units per...

To continue reading