City of Lake Elmo v. Metropolitan Council
[…] Council, 674 N.W.2d 191. We granted Lake Elmo's petition for review on February 25, 2004.

I.

Minnesota Statutes § 473.866 sets forth the scope of review applicable to contested Council decisions. By reference, it incorporates Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (2002), which states that a reviewing court may reverse or modify an agency's decision "if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced" because the administrative decision was, among other things, in excess of statutory authority, unsupported by substantial evidence, or arbitrary or capricious. Important to our review here, section 473.866 goes on to modify this traditional scope of review in two ways:

The scope of review shall be that of section 14.69, provided that: (1) the court shall not give preference to either the administrative law judge's record and report or the findings, conclusions and final decision of the council, and (2) the decision of the court shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence * * *.