City of Lake Elmo v. Metropolitan Council
[…] Metro. Council, 306 Minn. 309, 311, 243 N.W.2d 102, 105 (1975),

rev'd on other grounds, City of Shorewood v. Metro. Waste Control Com'n, 533 N.W.2d 402 (Minn.1995); Minn.Stat. §§ 473.123, 473.851 (2002). To facilitate the long-term planning process, state law requires the Council to periodically prepare and adopt a comprehensive development guide, commonly known as the Regional Blueprint. Minn.Stat. § 473.145 (2002). The Regional Blueprint consists of "a compilation of policy statements, goals, standards, programs, and maps prescribing guides for the orderly and economical development, public and private, of the metropolitan area." Id.5 In addition to the Regional Blueprint, the Council must also adopt "long-range comprehensive policy plan[s]" for airport, transportation, wastewater treatment, and park systems — the system plans. Minn Stat. §§ 473.146, subd. 1, 473.851, 473.852, subd. 8. (2002).