City of Lakewood v. Koenig
[…] Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wash.2d 417, 434, 327 P.3d 600 (2013) (emphasis added). The PRA also provides that other statutes can exempt information from the disclosure mandates of the PRA. RCW 42.56.070(1).

¶ 9 Consistent with its purpose of disclosure, the PRA directs that its exemptions must be narrowly construed, RCW 42.56.030, and that “an agency must produce otherwise exempt records insofar as redaction renders any and all exemptions inapplicable.” Resident Action Council, 177 Wash.2d at 433, 327 P.3d 600 (citing PAWS II, 125 Wash.2d at 261, 884 P.2d 592); see RCW 42.56.210(1), .070. When an agency withholds or redacts records, its response “shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.” RCW 42.56.210(3) ; see PAWS II, 125 Wash.2d at 270, 884 P.2d 592. The purpose of the requirement is to inform the requester why the documents are being withheld and provide for meaningful judicial review of agency action, See PAWS II, 125 Wash.2d at 270, 884 P.2d 592; Sanders v.