City of Lansing v. Carl Schlegel, Inc.
[…] Schlegel refused, and Iafrate removed Schlegel from the job. Schlegel and ABCM alleged that respondent violated PERA by requiring Schlegel to sign the PLA. MERC held it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to hear Schlegel's charges that respondent violated M.C.L. § 423.210(1)(b) and (c) of PERA, because PERA grants MERC jurisdiction over disputes between public employers and their employees; whereas Schlegel was a private employer asserting the rights of its employees to be free to choose whether to join a union.
MERC decisions "are reviewed on appeal pursuant to Const. 1963, art. 6, §28, and M.C.L. § 423.216(e)...." Grandville Muni. Executive Ass'n v. Grandville, 453 Mich. 428, 436, 553 N.W.2d 917 (1996). MERC's findings of fact "are conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole." Id. " St. Clair Co. Ed. Ass'n v. St. Clair Co. Intermediate School Dist., 245 Mich.App. 498, 512-513, 630 N.W.2d 909 (2001), quoting In re Payne, 444 Mich. 679, 692, 514 N.W.2d 121 (1994).