City of Marlborough v. Poorvu
[…] Hayden v. Foster, 13 Pick. 492. Barnes v. Boardman, 149 Mass. 106 . Phelps v. Creed, 231 Mass. 228 . Shruhan v. Revere, 298 Mass. 12 .

Ever since St. 1861, c. 167, the assessment books prescribed for use by the assessors have contained a column entitled "Description, by name or otherwise, of each and every lot of land owned by each person." G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, Sections 45, 46. The last cited statute prescribes other columns for the separate description of the several buildings on the land, their separate valuation (Friedman v. S. S. Kresge Co. 290 Mass. 114 , 115), the "number of acres or feet in each lot of land," the "value of same," the "total value of each parcel of real estate," and the "aggregate value of real estate." The provision of G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, Section 37, that "taxes assessed upon land . . . shall with all incidental charges and fees be a lien thereon," implies that the lien shall cover the same unit as the assessment. Phelps v. Creed, 231 Mass. 228 , 232. Crocker-McElwain Co. v. Assessors of Holyoke, 296 Mass. 338 , 345.

There is no statutory definition of the lot or parcel of land that is the lawful unit for the creation of a tax lien.