City of Morris v. Sax Investments, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56.03. The application of statutes, administrative regulations, and local ordinances to undisputed facts is a legal conclusion and is reviewed de novo. See Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters., Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn. 1998); Wallin v. Letourneau, 534 N.W.2d 712, 715 (Minn.1995); St. Otto's Home v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 437 N.W.2d 35, 39 (Minn.1989).

I.

The questions presented in this case concern the scope of the Minnesota State Building Code. The State Building Code "governs the construction, reconstruction, alteration, and repair of buildings." Minn. Stat. § 16B.59. The purpose of the code is to "provide basic and uniform performance standards, establish reasonable safeguards for health, safety, welfare, comfort, and security of the residents of this state and provide for the use of modern methods, devices, materials, and techniques which will in part tend to lower construction costs." Id.