City of Muscatine v. NORTHBROOK, 98-1070.
[…] We granted the city's application for further review.

Our standard of review is for correction of errors at law. Iowa R.App.P. 4.

II. Statutory provisions concerning a city's remedy against property owners for nuisance abatement costs.

Section 364.12(3)(a) gives a city authority to abate a nuisance, public or private, in any reasonable manner.

The city contends that it had authority under Iowa Code section 364.12(4) to pursue a civil action against defendants to recover costs the city incurred in abating the nuisance on defendants' property. Section 364.12(4) provides in part:

In addition to any other remedy provided by law, a city may also seek reimbursement for costs incurred in performing any act authorized by this section by a civil action for damages against a property owner.... For the purposes of this subsection, a county acquiring property for delinquent taxes shall not be considered a property owner.

(Emphasis added.)

In district court, defendants contended, however, that section 446.20(2) was the city's only remedy for pursuing reimbursement for abatement costs. That section provides in part: