City of Norwich v. Silverberg
[…] The trial court granted the plaintiff's motions to strike these counterclaims. The defendants appeal from the judgments thereafter rendered against them on the counterclaims. 3

General Statutes § 7-101a(a) requires a municipality to "protect and save harmless any municipal officer, whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission, or any full-time municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." The trial court, in striking the defendants' counterclaims, held that this statute requires the municipality to indemnify officers and employees only when they are sued by third parties and not when the municipality itself is the plaintiff.