State v. Kozlowski
[…] Consequently, invoking the doctrine that, "when two legislative enactments are in conflict and cannot reasonably be reconciled, the later one repeals the earlier one to the extent that they are in conflict," the court declared that "Public Act No. 85-387 was repealed by implication by the subsequent enactment of Public Act No. 85-596 and, therefore, would not be controlling over the defendant." In reaching this conclusion, the trial court rejected the state's argument that a different result was mandated by General Statutes § 2-30b, 6 which provides that concurrent effect should be given to "two or more acts passed at the same session of the general assembly [which] amend the same section of the general statutes ... except in the case of irreconcilable conflict ...." The trial court concluded that § 2-30b was inapplicable to the present case because it applies, by its own terms, only to amendatory acts, whereas Public Acts 1985, Nos. 85-387 and 85-596, were legislatively characterized as repealing acts.