City of Phx. v. Glenayre Elecs., Inc.
[…] Among those ordinances is the following indemnification provision:

The permittee agrees to indemnify and save harmless the City of Phoenix ... from all suits, including attorneys' fees and costs of litigation ... of any character or any nature arising out of or in connection with any act or omission of the permittee, his agents and employees, and of any subcontractor.

Phx. City Code § 31–40.

¶ 5 The Appellees asserted through various motions and joinders that the City's claims for indemnification were barred by the statute of repose contained in A.R.S. § 12–552(A)

, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other statute, no action or arbitration based in contract may be instituted or maintained against a person who develops or develops and sells real property, or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, construction or observation of construction of an improvement to real property more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement to real property.

In response, the City argued that, as a governmental entity, it is exempt from the statute of repose.

¶ 6 After briefing and oral argument, the trial court dismissed the City's third-party complaint in its entirety. The City filed a motion for reconsideration, which was denied.