Save Our Valley Ass'n v. Arizona Corp.
[…] A.R.S. § 40-360.07(A). If such a request is made, the Commission reviews the CEC based on the existing record, although it may request additional oral argument or briefing. A.R.S. § 40-360.07(B). The Commission may confirm, deny, or modify the CEC. Id. In reaching its decision, the Commission must consider the statutory environmental factors of § 40-360.06 and must balance, "in the broad public interest, the need for an adequate, economical and reliable supply of electric power with the desire to minimize the effect thereof on the environment and ecology of this state." A.R.S. § 40-360.07(B).

¶ 10 Section 40-253 governs applications for rehearing for Commission matters relating to public service corporations and provides in part:

A. After any final order or decision is made by the commission, any party to the action or proceeding or the attorney general on behalf of the state may apply for a rehearing of any matter determined in the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing within twenty days of entry of the order or decision. . . . If the commission does not grant the application within twenty days, it is deemed denied. . . .

B. No claim arising from any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any party or the state unless the party or the state makes, before the effective date of the order or decision, application to the commission for rehearing.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 11 Following the Commission's decision on an application for rehearing, whether by written order or by operation of law, any party in interest or the attorney general may commence an action in superior court challenging the order or decision.