City of Redmond v. Arroyo-Murillo
[…] Id.

Statutory Requirements

The legislature has codified the constitutional due process requirements with regard to license revocations for habitual offenders in RCW 46.65.065:

Whenever a person's driving record, as maintained by the department, brings him or her within the definition of an habitual traffic offender, as defined in RCW 46.65.020, the department shall forthwith notify the person of the revocation in writing by certified mail at his or her address of record as maintained by the department.

RCW 46.65.065(1). A driver's address of record is maintained by the DOL pursuant to RCW 46.20.205, which requires the holder of a driver's license or identicard to notify the DOL of an address change within 10 days. RCW 46.20.205(1) further states: "The written notification, or other means as designated by rule of the department, is the exclusive means by which the address of record maintained by the department concerning the licensee or identicard holder may be changed." (Emphasis added.)5 The applicable department rule provides that the DOL may change a license holder's address of record upon: