State v. Rogers
[…] On March 25, 1994, the Kitsap County Superior Court, the Honorable Thurman W. Lowans, judge pro tempore, affirmed the dismissal. Respondent was granted counsel for review at public expense by an order of indigency on the same date. 7 On June 13, 1994, this court granted the State's motion for discretionary review.

DISCUSSION

Since 1989, RCW 46.20.205 has provided for change of addresses for driver's licenses as follows:

Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license or identicard moves from the address named in the application or in the license or identicard issued to him or her ..., the person shall within ten days thereafter notify the department in writing on a form provided by the department of his or her old and new addresses.... The written notification is the exclusive means by which the address of record maintained by the department concerning the licensee or identicard holder may be changed.... Any notice regarding the cancellation, suspension, revocation, probation, or nonrenewal of the driver's license, driving privilege, or identicard mailed to the address of record of the licensee or identicard holder is effective notwithstanding the licensee's or identicard holder's failure to receive the notice. 8

(Italics ours.)

Respondent Rogers contends RCW 46.20.205 is unconstitutional because it deprives him of his rights under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.