City of Seattle v. Filson
[…] In each case a jury of 12 was demanded and denied. Filson obtained immediate discretionary review of the ruling. Barlish went to trial before a 6-person jury and then appealed to the Superior Court. The orders denying a 12-person jury were affirmed.

Do the petitioners have a right to a 12-person jury under Const. art. 1, § 22? That article provides that in criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is committed.

This section must be read in conjunction with Const. art. 1, § 21, which provides:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record ... 1

Under Const. art. 4, § 10, the legislature is given the authority to prescribe the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace, with the restriction that they not "trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record".