State v. Lobe
[…] RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a)-(c). For both count III and count IV, all three alternatives were charged and included in the jury instructions. On count III, we agree with the State that substantial evidence and argument was provided on two of the three alternative means. However, on count IV, substantial evidence was presented only on one means (withholding information), but the prosecutor referred to an alternative means (absenting herself from the proceeding).

¶ 17 Criminal defendants in Washington have a right to a unanimous jury verdict. Wash. Const. art. 1, § 21. This right includes the right to an expressly unanimous verdict. Wash. Const. art. 1, § 21 states: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases. . . ." Allowing juries of less than 12 in courts not of record creates a right to 12-member juries in courts of record. Seattle v. Filson, 98 Wash.2d 66, 70, 653 P.2d 608 (1982), overruled on other grounds by In the Matter of Eng, 113 Wash.2d 178, 776 P.2d 1336 (1989).