City of Seattle v. Wright
[…] V

That the defendant is guilty of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of or affected by the use of intoxicating liquor as charged in the complaint.

From the entry of judgment and sentence imposed, Carl Wright has appealed. The cause is here for review upon a short record. Appellant states his point on appeal as follows:

That the Seattle City Ordinance for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and negligent driving does not apply when the offense is committed on private property owned by a railroad company.

Article 11, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution provides:

Any * * * city * * * may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.

RCW 35.22.280(36) provides that cities of the first class have the power to 'provide for the punishment * * * of all practices dangerous to public * * * safety, * * *.'