City of Seattle v. Keene
[…] The City petitioned for a statutory writ of review. The superior court denied the petition.

DISCUSSION

We granted review to resolve an apparent conflict between our decision in City of Mount Vernon v. Mount Vernon Municipal Court4 and a decision of Division III in State v. Epler.5 We must also discuss a Division II case, Washington Public Employees Ass'n v. Washington Personnel Resources Bd.,6 which is directly on point. In addition, after we granted review, the Supreme Court decided another relevant case, Commanda v. Cary.7

The writ of review in question is statutory. RCW 7.16.040 provides:

A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law.

Thus the superior court may grant a writ of review only if the lower tribunal exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, and there is no appeal or adequate remedy at law.8

In State v. Epler, a defendant sought a writ of review after the district court refused to dismiss under CrRLJ 8.3(b).