City of Sioux Falls v. Johnson
[…] [¶ 12.] "In quick-take cases, the condemning authority takes possession of the property prior to trial upon payment into court of its estimate of the value of the property taken. The condemnee may immediately withdraw the amount of the quick-take deposit and may also recover the amount of any deficiency where the value of the property is later determined at trial to be greater than the amount initially deposited by the condemnor." King v. State Roads Comm'n of State Highway Admin., 298 Md. 80, 467 A.2d 1032, 1035 (1983). A municipality may utilize the quick-take provisions of SDCL 31-19-23 "any time before final judicial determination of the rights of the parties" even if the case is initially commenced as a non-quick-take action. This is in fact what City did and Johnsons agreed to.5

[¶ 13.] Both parties acquiesced to a quick-take proceeding pursuant to SDCL 31-19-23. The question now becomes whether § SDCL 31-19-33 applies to the case.