City of St. Charles ex rel. Palmer v. Schulte
[…] He paid to the city of St. Charles the license tax of $ 25 as provided in subdivision "A" of the ordinance, but refused to pay the additional sum required for selling near-beers. Such refusal is the basis of this litigation.
The validity of the ordinance is challenged by appellant on two principal grounds: first, the city of St. Charles was without authority to impose a license tax upon a vendor of near-beers; and, second, the ordinance violates the constitutional requirement (Section 3, Article X) that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax."
St. Charles is a city of the third class. As such it was expressly authorized by Section 8322, Revised Statutes 1919, "to levy and collect a license tax on . . . soft drinks and ice-cream stands and vendors."