City of St. Louis v. State
[…] Louis the right to set its employees' powers, duties and compensation, residency requirements are not a part of an employee's powers, duties or compensation. Section 320.097 addresses only residency requirements for fire departments. Accordingly, section 320.097 does not interfere with the City's charter powers. Neither does it violate equal protection principles, as it is rationally related to the legitimate state purposes of improving children's education and retaining experienced firefighters.

I. STATEMENT OF FACTS

In 2010, the legislature enacted section 320.097, RSMo.1 Applicable to all Missouri cities, subsection 2 of that statute provides:

[382 S.W.3d 909]

No employee of a fire department who has worked for seven years for such department shall, as a condition of employment, be required to reside within a fixed and legally recorded geographical area of the fire department if the only public school district available to the employee within such fire department's geographical area is a public school district that is or has been unaccredited or provisionally accredited in the last five years of such employee's employment.
Id.2 If an eligible firefighter chooses to reside outside of the department's boundaries, the firefighter must reside within a one-hour response time. Id.

St. Louis is a constitutional charter city.