City of Temple v. Taylor
[…] City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex.2004).

DISCUSSION

The Civil Service Act allows a fire fighter or police officer who has been suspended for disciplinary reasons to appeal the suspension to the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission.2 See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.003(1), .053. If the Commission finds, as it did in the present case, that the period of suspension should be reduced, it may order a reduction in the period of suspension and restore the employee to the position or class of service from which he was suspended. Id. § 143.053(f). A fire fighter or police officer who is restored to his position or class of service is also entitled to "full compensation for the actual time lost as a result of the suspension at the rate of pay provided for the position or class of service from which the person was suspended." Id. § 143.053(f)(1). Because Taylor's appeal resulted in a reduced suspension and reinstatement to the position from which he was suspended, he qualified for a back-pay award under section 143.053(f).3