City of Tucson v. Whiteco Metrocom, Inc.
[…] The City stipulated that it would not enforce the ordinance against Whiteco while the lawsuit was pending.
¶ 5 In 1993, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals declared the ordinance constitutional and enforceable. Outdoor Systems v. City of Mesa, 997 F.2d 604 (9th Cir.1993); see also Outdoor Systems v. City of Mesa, 169 Ariz. 301, 819 P.2d 44 (1991). Apparently in response to that decision, in 1994 our legislature enacted § 9-462.02(B), which provides:
A municipality shall not require as a condition for a permit or for any approval, or otherwise cause, an owner or possessor of property to waive the right to continue an existing nonconforming outdoor advertising use or structure without [paying for or relocating the use or structure].
¶ 6 After subsection (B) was enacted, but just before it became effective, the City sued Whiteco seeking removal of the billboards.