State v. Williams
[…] We reject each of these arguments.

Our task in interpreting the meaning of a statute is to fulfill the intent of the legislature that wrote it. State v. Korzep, 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834 (1990); Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 452, 457, 752 P.2d 1038, 1043 (1988). We look first to the statute's language because we expect it to be "the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning." Janson v. Christenson, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). If the language is plain, we need look no further. Id. A.R.S. § 13-104 requires us to construe language "according to ... fair meaning ... to promote justice and effect the objects of the law, including the purposes stated in § 13-101," which seeks to exclude conduct "as criminal when it does not fall within the purposes set forth." § 13-101(3).

We first look at our aggravated assault statute. A.R.S. § 13-1204 already enhances the sentence for assaults committed on persons under fifteen years old. For example, under § 13-1204(A)(4), an assault on a person under fifteen is an aggravated assault.