City of Waterloo v. Bainbridge
[…] Sumpter, 728 N.W.2d 844, 849 (Iowa 2007) (holding the failure of a party to cite authority for an issue on appeal precludes us from reviewing that issue); State v. Tobin, 333 N.W.2d 842, 844 (Iowa 1983) (stating "[t]he general rule is that issues, including constitutional issues, which are not raised in the trial court cannot be raised on appeal"). Therefore, we will only reach the first two issues.

IV. Discussion and Analysis.

A. Statutory Framework. Our analysis requires us to interpret and apply two separate provisions of the Code. The first section implicated in this appeal is section 445.28, which provides in relevant part, "Taxes upon a parcel are a lien on the parcel against all persons except the state." Iowa Code § 445.28. A similar provision has appeared in our Code since 1851. See Iowa Code § 495 (1851) (stating "taxes upon real property are hereby made a perpetual lien thereupon against all persons except the United States and this state").