City of Waterloo v. Bainbridge
[…] HLS's failure to make a record during the trial and its failure to cite any authority in this appeal precludes us from deciding the constitutional issue. See Olson v. Sumpter, 728 N.W.2d 844, 849 (Iowa 2007) ( ); State v. Tobin, 333 N.W.2d 842, 844 (Iowa 1983) ( ). Therefore, we will only reach the first two issues.
A. Statutory Framework. Our analysis requires us to interpret and apply two separate provisions of the Code. The first section implicated in this appeal is section 445.28, which provides in relevant part, "Taxes upon a parcel are a lien on the parcel against all persons except the state." Iowa Code § 445.28. A similar provision has appeared in our Code since 1851. See Iowa Code § 495 (1851) ( ). We have interpreted section 445.28 to create a tax lien superior to all liens except those of the state. Merv E. Hilpipre Auction Co. v.