City of Webster v. The Moto Kobayashi Tr.
[…] The building official referred the matter to the Building Board of Adjustment, which conducted a hearing and recommended to the City that the buildings be repaired or demolished because they were unsafe and structurally deficient.

The City conducted a public hearing on the board's recommendation. Relevant here, Local Government Code section 214.001 authorizes the City to enact ordinances requiring, among other things, the repair, removal, or demolition of buildings that are "dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare" or "boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured" in a manner that inadequately prevents unauthorized entry or use of the building by "vagrants or other uninvited persons as a place of harborage" or by children. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 214.001(a)(1)-(3).