City of Webster v. The Moto Kobayashi Tr.
[…] Whether their pleading alleged only constitutional inverse condemnation or also a statutory taking is disputed. According to Owners, because the claim arose from section 214.001's operation, their petition should be construed to include, or could be amended to include, an independent takings claim under that statute.

The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the inverse condemnation claim because, under Government Code section 25.1032(c), county civil courts at law have exclusive jurisdiction over such claims.[3] See Tex. Gov't Code § 25.1032(c) ("A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, if the amount in controversy in a statutory proceeding does not exceed the amount provided by Section 25.0003(c) in civil cases.").

The district court denied the City's plea.

Standards of Review

Subject matter jurisdiction is essential to a court's authority to decide a case. See Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993).