City of Webster v. The Moto Kobayashi Tr.
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 214.001(a)(1)-(3).

After the hearing, the City approved an ordinance declaring that the buildings were "dangerous, structurally deficient[,] and pose[d] a threat to human life, safety, and health." In addition, the City found that the buildings did not comply with applicable building and property maintenance codes. The ordinance ordered the demolition or removal of the buildings, with no option for repair, within 45 days. Or else, the City would do so.

Owners appealed to the Harris County district court under Local Government Code section 214.0012.[2] See id. § 214.0012(a) (property owner "aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality."). Their petition alleged that the ordinance was illegal for several reasons, including vagueness, procedural errors, and insufficient evidence, and they sought a judgment declaring the ordinance unenforceable.