City of West Branch v. Miller, 95-305
[…] IV. Governmental Immunity.

A. Applicable law. Iowa Code section 670.2 subjects municipalities to liability for their torts and those of their officers and employees. It states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.

For the purposes of section 670.2, a county is a municipality. See Iowa Code § 670.1(2).

Iowa Code section 670.4 immunizes municipalities from tort liability arising in several specific instances. At issue here is Iowa Code section 670.4(2), immunizing municipalities from tort liability for "[a]ny claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes."

Iowa Code section 670.12--with several exceptions--immunizes all officers and employees of municipalities from tort liability as to all claims exempted in section 670.4: