City of West Branch v. Miller, 95-305
[…] Id.

The Iowa Tort Claims Act was enacted in 1965. See 1965 Iowa Acts ch. 79. It allowed claims against the State of Iowa but not against its political subdivisions, such as counties, school districts, cities, and the like. Graham v. Worthington, 259 Iowa 845, 853-55, 146 N.W.2d 626, 632-33 (1966).

In 1967 the legislature passed legislation allowing claims against named governmental subdivisions--including counties--under certain stated conditions. See 1967 Iowa Acts ch. 405. This legislation was first codified in the 1971 Iowa Code as chapter 613A.

Iowa Code section 613A.7 (1971), now section 670.7, pertinently provided:

The governing body of any municipality may purchase a policy of liability insurance insuring against all or any part of liability which might be incurred by such municipality or its officers, employees and agents under the provisions of section 613A.2 [now section 670.2] and may similarly purchase insurance covering torts specified in section 613A.4 [now section 670.4].... The procurement of such insurance constitutes a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity as to those exceptions listed in section 613A.4 [now section 670.4] to the extent stated in such policy but shall have no further effect on the liability of the municipality beyond the scope of this chapter....

See Iowa Code § 613A.1 (defining municipality to include counties).

In 1986 the legislature substantially modified and amended section 613A.7. See 1986 Iowa Acts ch. 1211, § 34. Section 613A.7 with those amendments now appears as section 670.7. This change from chapter 613A to chapter 670 occurred in the 1993 Iowa Code. Section 670.7--with the 1986 amendments italicized--now pertinently provides:

The governing body of a municipality may purchase a policy of liability insurance insuring against all or any part of liability which might be incurred by the municipality or its officers, employees, and agents under section 670.2 [formerly section 613A.2] and section 670.8 [formerly section 613A.8] and may similarly purchase insurance covering torts specified in section 670.4 [formerly section 613A.4]. The governing body of a municipality may adopt a self-insurance program, including but not limited to the investigation and defense of claims, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Rural Water System # 1 v. City of Sioux Center
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Iowa
    • May 27, 1997