Clark v. State
[…] Stephen A. Strickland, Birmingham, for appellant.

William H. Pryor, Jr., atty. gen., and James R. Houts, asst. atty. gen., for appellee.

William H. Pryor, Jr., atty. gen., and James R. Houts and Anne C. Adams, asst. attys. gen., for appellee (on remand).

Alabama Supreme Court 1021773.

FRY, Judge.

The appellant, Charles Gregory Clark, was convicted of murder committed during a robbery in the first degree, see § 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975. He was sentenced to death by electrocution.

Our review of the record indicates that the trial court did not comply with the requirements of § 13A-5-47(d), Ala.Code 1975, which states:

"Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the evidence presented during the sentence hearing, and the pre-sentence investigation report and any evidence submitted in connection with it, the trial court shall enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52. The trial court shall also enter written findings of facts summarizing the crime and the defendant's participation in it."

(Emphasis added.)

The record reveals that in its sentencing order the trial court omitted certain written findings, as required by § 13A-5-47(d).