Clark v. State
[…] Sergeant Boney followed the Thunderbird onto the exit ramp and increased his speed in order to close the distance between himself and the Thunderbird. Sergeant Boney also observed that the defendant was driving a leased vehicle and decided to stop the Thunderbird, purportedly to "investigate" the improper lane change violation, which had just occurred in his view and was a completed act.

1. Both appellants assert that Sergeant Boney's stop of the Thunderbird was made without a valid independent reason and, therefore, was pretextual. Appellants base their contention on the wording of OCGA § 40-6-123 and argue that it does not require the use of a turn signal in the present circumstances. The statute provides, in pertinent part: "(a) No person shall ... turn a vehicle from a direct course or change lanes or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate and timely signal in the manner provided in this Code section. (b) A signal of intention to turn right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction." (Emphasis supplied.)

The trial court determined that a violation of OCGA § 40-6-123 had occurred because the driver of the Thunderbird failed to give a turn signal when exiting. This determination was erroneous.