Clarke v. State, A97A2004
[…] Such condition is not arbitrary or capricious; it is a reasonable response to the trial court's function of balancing the defendant's rights with the public's safety interests, while avoiding the intimidation of prosecuting witnesses. Birge v. State, 238 Ga. 88, 90, 230 S.E.2d 895 (1976). This rule bridges the gap between two seemingly inconsistent statutory provisions: (1) the absolute requirement of bail for committing misdemeanor offenses under OCGA § 17-6-1(b)(1), and (2) the trial court's limited authorization "to release a person on bail if the court finds that the person ... [p]oses no significant threat or danger to any person, to the community, or to any property in the community," under OCGA § 17-6-1(e)(2). See also Birge v. State, supra at 90, 230 S.E.2d 895; Knapp v. State, 223 Ga.App. 267, 268-269, 477 S.E.2d 621 (1996). Birge v.