Clarke v. State, A97A2004
[…] In this case, Clarke was charged with battery against a specific female victim. It was not unreasonable to forbid him from threatening, harassing, stalking, or abusing her as conditions of his release pending trial. There was no abuse of discretion in setting such conditions of bail.

2. Clarke also asserts that the trial court has no authority to revoke his bond following his violation of the bail conditions. However, the trial court has express authority under OCGA § 15-1-3(3) to "compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process and to the orders of a judge out of court in an action or proceeding therein." Inherent in such provision is the power to address wilful violations of court mandates; without such authority, bail bond...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Morgan v. State, A07A0151.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • May 8, 2007