Cleveland Elec. Illum. v. Cty. Bd. of Rev.
[…] {¶ 9} These causes are before this court upon appeals as of right and have been consolidated for hearing and decision.

{¶ 10} We are asked to decide whether boards of revision must certify their actions to all the persons listed in R.C. 5715.20, including the Tax Commissioner, to start the running of the appeal time set forth in R.C. 5717.01. We answer in the affirmative.

{¶ 11} The requirements for appealing a decision of a board of revision to the BTA are contained in R.C. 5717.01. It states that an appeal may be taken "within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in section 5715.20 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5715.20 provides:

{¶ 12} "Whenever a county board of revision renders a decision on a complaint filed under section 5715.19 of the Revised Code, it shall certify its action by certified mail to the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed, to the complainant if he is a person other than the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed, and to the tax commissioner."