Cleveland v. Johnson, 2004 CRB 020778.
[…] {¶ 11} It is a "`well-settled principle of statutory construction that where constitutional questions are raised, courts will liberally construe a statute to save it from constitutional infirmities.'" Woods v. Telb (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 504, 516-517, 733 N.E.2d 1103, quoting State v. Sinito (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 98, 101, 72 O.O.2d 54, 330 N.E.2d 896, citing State ex rel. Prospect Hosp. v. Ferguson (1938), 133 Ohio St. 325, 10 O.O. 493, 13 N.E.2d 723. See, also, Wilson v. Kennedy (1949), 151 Ohio St. 485, 39 O.O. 301, 86 N.E.2d 722. Furthermore, R.C. 1.47 provides, "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [c]ompliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended * * *." See, also, State v.